KCSC Members & Committees

KCSC Members

(Updated December 1, 2021)

Tahothoratie Cross
Tahothoratie Cross 
Post-Secondary Representative

Elected: November 17, 2021     Term Ending: November 17, 2024

Responsibilities: Standing Committee on Directors Supervision, FNEC, Post-Secondary Policy Ad Hoc Committee, Strategic/Steering & Planning Committee

Chairperson
Leslie-Anne Stacey
Karonhianónhnha Tsi Ionterihwaienstáhkhwa Representative

Appointed: March 28, 2019     Term Ending: March 28, 2022

Responsibilities: MCK Liason, Grievance Ad Hoc Committee, Strategic/Steering & Planning Committee

Vice-Chairperson
Donna Goodleaf
Chelsea Katsitsenhá:wi Lahache 
Kateri School Representative

Appointed: December 9, 2020     Term Ending: December 9, 2023

Responsibilities:  In-School Liaison, Standing Committee on Directors Supervision

Secretary
Marnie Jacobs
Shyann White
General Representative

Elected: November 18, 2020     Term Ending: November 18, 2023

Responsibilities:   In-School Liaison, Legislation Ad Hoc Committee

Treasurer
Chelsea Lahache
Marnie Jacobs 
Kahnawake Survival School Representative

Appointed: December 12, 2018     Term Ending: December 12, 2021

Responsibilities:  In-School Liaison, Calendar Committee, Legislation Ad Hoc Committee, MCK Liason

Amelia Tekwatonti McGregor
Amelia Tekwatonti McGregor 
Mohawk Trail Longhouse Representative

Appointed: January 1, 2015
All representative terms are indeterminate and are reaffirmed by the People of the Longhouse every three years.

Responsibilities: MCK Liaison, Communications Liaison, KOR Liaison, Legislation & Policy Sub-Committees

Chelsea Katsitsenhá:wi Lahache
Lynne Norton
Interim 207 Longhouse Representative

Temporarily Appointed: January 17, 2019

Responsibilities: 207 Longhouse Liaison, Standing Committee on Directors Supervision 

Clint Shakohawi Goodleaf
Karonhianónhnha Tsi Ionterihwaienstáhkhwa Representative

Appointed:  December 3, 2020     Term Ending:  December 3, 2023

Christine Regis
Christine Regis
Kateri School Representative

Appointed: November 12, 2019     Term Ending:  November 12, 2022

KSS Representative
Vacant (KSS Representative)
Silver Jade Montour
Silver-Jade Montour
General Representative

Elected: November 17, 2021     Term Ending:  November 17, 2024

 

Vacant
Vacant (General Representative)

 

Kahnawà:ke Education Center Representatives (Non-Voting Members):

  • Robin Delaronde, Director of Education
  • Sohenrise Paul Nicholas, Director of Finance and Administration

KCSC Elder Advisors

  • Nancy Deer
  • Joe Deom
  • Laura Norton

Mohawk Council of Kahnawà:ke Portfolio Chiefs (Education):

  • Kahsennenhawe Sky-Deer, MCK Grand Chief
  • Harry Rice, MCK Chief

Contact KCSC

Jerilyn Horn-Montour

Administrative Assistant to the KCSC